S

Meet the 2014 Indie Spirit Award Nominees

spirit-awards-will

Photo courtesy © Â Scott Weiner/Retna Ltd./Corbis

The Film Independent Spirit Awards have announced the nominees for their 29th annual celebration of independent film. Actor and comedian Patton Oswalt will host the ceremony when it takes place in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica. The event will air exclusively on IFC, Saturday March 1st at 10:00 pm ET/PT.

BEST FEATURE

12 Years a Slave
PRODUCERS: Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad
All Is Lost
PRODUCERS: Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb
Frances Ha
PRODUCERS: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo Teixeira, Lila Yacoub
Inside Llewyn Davis
PRODUCERS: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
Nebraska
PRODUCERS: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

BEST DIRECTOR

Shane Carruth Upstream Color
J.C. Chandor All Is Lost
Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
Jeff Nichols Mud
Alexander Payne Nebraska

BEST SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen for Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater for Before Midnight
Nicole Holofcener for Enough Said
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber for The Spectacular Now
John Ridley for 12 Years a Slave

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Blue Caprice
Concussion
Fruitvale Station
Una Noche
Wadjda

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Lake Bell for In A World
Joseph Gordon-Levitt for Don Jon
Bob Nelson for Nebraska
Jill Soloway for Afternoon Delight
Michael Starrbury for The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.

Computer Chess
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Andrew Bujalski
PRODUCERS: Houston King & Alex Lipschultz
Crystal Fairy
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sebastiàn Silva
PRODUCERS: Juan de Dios Larraín & Pablo Larraín
Museum Hours
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jem Cohen
PRODUCERS: Paolo Calamita & Gabriele Kranzelbinder
Pit Stop
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Yen Tan
WRITER: David Lowery
PRODUCERS: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston, Eric Steele, Kelly Williams
This is Martin Bonner
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Chad Hartigan
PRODUCER: Cherie Saulter

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy for Before Midnight
Gaby Hoffmann for Crystal Fairy
Brie Larson for Short Term 12
Shailene Woodley for The Spectacular Now

BEST MALE LEAD

Bruce Dern for Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave
Oscar Isaac for Inside Llewyn Davis
Michael B. Jordan for Fruitvale Station
Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford for All Is Lost

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Melonie Diaz for Fruitvale Station
Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong’o for 12 Years a Slave
Yolonda Ross for Go For Sisters
June Squibb for Nebraska

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave
Will Forte for Nebraska
James Gandolfini for Enough Said
Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club
Keith Stanfield for Short Term 12

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sean Bobbitt for 12 Years a Slave
Benoit Debie for Spring Breakers
Bruno Delbonnel for Inside Llewyn Davis
Frank G. DeMarco for All Is Lost
Matthias Grunsky for Computer Chess

BEST EDITING

Shane Carruth & David Lowery for Upstream Color
Jem Cohen & Marc Vives for Museum Hours
Jennifer Lame for Frances Ha
Cindy Lee for Una Noche
Nat Sanders for  Short Term 12

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

20 Feet From Stardom
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan Neville
PRODUCERS: Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers

After Tiller
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Martha Shane & Lana Wilson

Gideon’s Army
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Dawn Porter
PRODUCER: Julie Goldman

The Act of Killing
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Joshua Oppenheimer
PRODUCERS: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Michael Uwemedimo

The Square
DIRECTOR: Jehane Noujaim
PRODUCER: Karim Amer

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM 

A Touch of Sin
(China)
DIRECTOR: Jia Zhang-Ke

Blue is the Warmest Color
(France)
DIRECTOR: Abdellatif Kechiche

Gloria
(Chile)
DIRECTOR: Sebastián Lelio

The Great Beauty
(Italy)
DIRECTOR: Paolo Sorrentino

The Hunt
(Denmark)
DIRECTOR: Thomas Vinterberg

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast

Mud
Director: Jeff Nichols

Casting Director: Francine Maisler

Ensemble Cast: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

17th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

The 17th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston
Jacob Jaffke
Andrea Roa
Frederick Thornton

20th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

The 20th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.
My Sister’s Quinceañera

DIRECTOR: Aaron Douglas Johnston

Newlyweeds

DIRECTOR: Shaka King

The Foxy Merkins
DIRECTOR: Madeline Olnek

19th ANNUAL STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

The 19th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by Stella Artois, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Kalyanee Mam for A River Changes Course

Jason Osder for  Let the Fire Burn

Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez for Manakamana

The Film Independent Spirit Awards will air on IFC on Saturday March 1st at 10:00 pm ET/PT.

Tags: , ,


Powered by ZergNet

http://www.ifc.com/fix/2013/11/2014-independent-spirit-award-nominees Meet the 2014 Indie Spirit Award Nominees type:title title:meet-the-2014-indie-spirit-award-nominees articles type:post-type post-type:articles mlocker type:author author:mlocker Movies type:category category:movies On IFC category:on-ifc Film Independent Spirit Awards type:post-tag post-tag:film-independent-spirit-awards Spirit Awards 2014 post-tag:spirit-awards-2014 The Spirit Awards post-tag:the-spirit-awards on-ifc type:primary-category primary-category:on-ifc /media/ephemeral0/docroot/ifc.com-r4807/live/wp-content/themes/rainbow/page.php type:page-template page-template:media-ephemeral0-docroot-ifc-com-r4807-live-wp-content-themes-rainbow-page-php auto-tagged
  • Newest
    comment-stream childrenof:http://www.ifc.com/fix/2013/11/2014-independent-spirit-award-nominees reverseChronological
  • Oldest
    comment-stream childrenof:http://www.ifc.com/fix/2013/11/2014-independent-spirit-award-nominees chronological
  • Most Replied
    comment-stream childrenof:http://www.ifc.com/fix/2013/11/2014-independent-spirit-award-nominees repliesDescending
  • Most Liked
    comment-stream childrenof:http://www.ifc.com/fix/2013/11/2014-independent-spirit-award-nominees likesDescending
Comments(
childrenof:http://www.ifc.com/fix/2013/11/2014-independent-spirit-award-nominees
)
childrenof:http://www.ifc.com/fix/2013/11/2014-independent-spirit-award-nominees childrenof:http://www.ifc.com/fix/2013/11/2014-independent-spirit-award-nominees type:comment -(user.state:ModeratorBanned OR state:ModeratorDeleted,SystemFlagged,CommunityFlagged) -source:Twitter safeHTML:aggressive children -(user.state:ModeratorBanned OR state:ModeratorDeleted,SystemFlagged,CommunityFlagged) safeHTML:aggressive http://www.ifc.com/fix/2013/11/2014-independent-spirit-award-nominees Meet the 2014 Indie Spirit Award Nominees type:title title:meet-the-2014-indie-spirit-award-nominees articles type:post-type post-type:articles mlocker type:author author:mlocker Movies type:category category:movies On IFC category:on-ifc Film Independent Spirit Awards type:post-tag post-tag:film-independent-spirit-awards Spirit Awards 2014 post-tag:spirit-awards-2014 The Spirit Awards post-tag:the-spirit-awards on-ifc type:primary-category primary-category:on-ifc /media/ephemeral0/docroot/ifc.com-r4807/live/wp-content/themes/rainbow/page.php type:page-template page-template:media-ephemeral0-docroot-ifc-com-r4807-live-wp-content-themes-rainbow-page-php auto-tagged
AMC Networks AMC IFC Sundance TV WE tv IFC Films AMC Networks International
Copyright © 2014 IFC TV LLC. All rights reserved.