DID YOU READ

Oscars 2010: The armed forces vs the alien insurgents.

Oscars 2010: The armed forces vs the alien insurgents. (photo)

Posted by on

Despite the early buzz around “Precious” and the timely subject matter of “Up in the Air,” it’s looking more and more like this year’s Oscar race is going to come down to a battle of the exes, of the alien insurgents versus the armed forces, the most expensive film ever made against a particularly well-funded indie.

The Academy Awards are going to war, and it’s “Avatar” versus “The Hurt Locker” with nine nominations each — unless, of course, “The Blind Side” sneaks in and steals the win. It wouldn’t surprise me — with this year’s ten film Best Picture race, there’s a feeling that anything goes.

Best Picture
“Avatar”
“The Blind Side”
“District 9”
“An Education”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Precious”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”
“Up in the Air”

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
James Cameron, “Avatar”
Lee Daniels, “Precious”
Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

02022010_theblindside.jpgBest Actress
Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”
Helen Mirren, “The Last Station”
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor
Matt Damon, “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”
Christopher Plummer, “The Last Station”
Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, “Nine”
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “Crazy Heart”
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“The Secret of Kells”
“Up”

Best Foreign Film
Argentina, “El Secreto de Sus Ojos,” Juan Jose Campanella, director
Israel, “Ajami,” Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani, directors
Peru, “The Milk of Sorrow,” Claudia Llosa, director
France, “Un Prophète,” Jacques Audiard, director
Germany, “The White Ribbon,” Michael Haneke, director

Best Original Screenplay
Mark Boal, “The Hurt Locker”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”
Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman, “The Messenger”
Joel and Ethan Coen, “A Serious Man”
Pete Docter and Bob Peterson, “Up”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, “District 9”
Nick Hornby, “An Education”
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, “In the Loop”
Geoffrey Fletcher, “Precious”
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”

Best Documentary Feature
“Burma VJ”
“The Cove”
“Food, Inc”
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”
“Which Way Home”

05202009_inglouriousbasterds.jpgBest Cinematography
Mauro Fiore, “Avatar”
Bruno Delbonnel, “Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”
Barry Ackroyd, “The Hurt Locker”
Robert Richardson, “Inglourious Basterds”
Christian Berger, “The White Ribbon”

Best Film Editing
Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron, “Avatar”
Julian Clarke, “District 9”
Bob Murawski and Chris Innis, “The Hurt Locker”
Sally Menke, “Inglourious Basterds”
Joe Klotz, “Precious”

Best Original Score
James Horner, “Avatar”
Alexandre Desplat, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, “The Hurt Locker”
Hans Zimmer, “Sherlock Holmes”
Michael Giacchino, “Up”

Best Original Song
“Almost There,” music and lyrics by Randy Newman, from “The Princess and the Frog”
“Down in New Orleans,” music and lyrics by Randy Newman, from “The Princess and the Frog”
“Loin de Paname,” music by Reinhardt Wagner, lyrics by Frank Thomas, from “Paris 36”
“Take It All,” music and lyrics by Maury Yeston, from “Nine”
“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart),” music and lyrics by Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett, from “Crazy Heart”

Best Costume Design
Janet Patterson, “Bright Star”
Catherine Leterrier, “Coco Before Chanel”
Monique Prudhomme, “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
Colleen Atwood, “Nine”
Sandy Powell, “The Young Victoria”

Best Art Direction
Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg for art direction, Kim Sinclair for set decoration, “Avatar”
Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro for art direction, Caroline Smith for set decoration, “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
John Myhre for art direction, Gordon Sim for set direction, “Nine”
Sarah Greenwood for art direction, Katie Spencer for set direction, “Sherlock Holmes”
Patrice Vermette for art direction, Maggie Gray for set direction, “The Young Victoria”

Best Visual Effects
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones, “Avatar”
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken, “District 9”
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton, “Star Trek”

Best Makeup
Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano, “Il Divo”
Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow, “Star Trek”
Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore, “The Young Victoria”

05132009_up.jpgBest Sound Editing
Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, “Avatar”
Paul N.J. Ottosson, “The Hurt Locker”
Wylie Stateman, “Inglourious Basterds”
Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin, “Star Trek”
Michael Silvers and Tom Myers, “Up”

Best Sound Mixing
Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson, “Avatar”
Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett, “The Hurt Locker”
Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano, “Inglourious Basterds”
Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin, “Star Trek”
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson, “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”

Best Documentary Short
“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province”
“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”
“Music By Prudence”
“Rabbit à la Berlin”

Best Animated Short
“French Roast”
“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty”
“The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte”)
“Logorama”
“A Matter of Loaf and Death”

02022010_thedoor1.jpgBest Live-Action Short
“The Door”
“Instead of Abracadabra”
“Kavi”
“Miracle Fish”
“The New Tenants”

[Photos: Cameron on the set of “Avatar,” Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation, 2009/Bigelow on the set of “The Hurt Locker,” Summit, 2009; “The Blind Side,” Warner Bros. Pictures, 2009; “The White Ribbon,” Sony Pictures Classics, 2009; “Inglourious Basterds,” Weinstein Company, 2009; “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” Sony Pictures Classics, 2009; “Up,” Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, 2009; “The Door,” Octagon Films, 2008]

Watch More
Hank-Azaria-Red-Carpet

Home Run

Hank Azaria Gets Thrown A Curve Ball

Brockmire Premieres April 5 at 10P

Posted by on
Photo Credit: Everett Collection

Unless you’ve somehow missed every episode of the Simpsons since 1989, then surely you know that Hank Azaria is one of the most important character actors of our time. He’s so prolific and his voice is so dynamic that he’s responsible for more iconic personalities than most folks realize. Basically, he’s the great and powerful Oz — except that when you pull back the curtain the truth is actually more impressive. And now Hank is coming to IFC to bring yet another character to the TV pop culture hive mind in the new series Brockmire. Check out the trailer below.

Based on the following Funny or Die short and co-starring Amanda Peet, Brockmire follows the story of imploded major league sportscaster Jim Brockmire as he tries to resurrect his career by calling plays for a floundering minor league team in a podunk town.

The series is written by Joel Church-Cooper (Undateable) and produced by Funny or Die’s Mike Farah and Joe Farrell, meaning that there’s funny in front of the camera, funny behind the camera–funny all around. Sounds like a ball to us.

Brockmire premieres April 5 at 10P on IFC.

Watch More
Port_S7_CarNotes_tout_1

Car Notes

Portlandia On People Who Can’t Park

Portlandia returns tonight at 10P on IFC.

Posted by on

If flagrant bad parking takes nerve, then retaliatory note writing takes neuroses. Watch Fred and Carrie take passive aggression to next level in Car Notes, the new Portlandia web series presented by Subaru. The first episode is yours right here and now, and you can see every installment of Car Notes anytime online, on the IFC app and on demand.

Portlandia returns tonight at 10P on IFC.

Watch More
CBB_502A-OhHelloShow_MPX-1920×1080

Nick Kroll and John Mulaney To Host Spirit Awards

The Spirit Awards Air February 25 LIVE on IFC.

Posted by on

The 2017 Spirit Awards have finally found their frontmen: Nick Kroll and John Mulaney. And it’s no wonder. Just marvel in their splendid chemistry back when they appeared on Comedy Bang! Bang!:

The pair are prolific within the performing arts community: television (Kroll in The League and The Kroll Show, Mulaney as a writer of IFC’s own Documentary Now!), theater (including Broadway’s current Oh Hello Show), and stand-up comedy. In fact, it’s entirely possible that emceeing an awards show is one of the few remaining line items on their professional bucket lists.

It’s important to caveat this announcement, however. Unlike the bigger and more ubiquitously known awards shows, the Spirit Awards are not, well…boring. (We’re talking to you, Oscar.)

They’re funny. They’re honest. They have quality to match the red-carpet fanfare. And that’s alarmingly special. Last year’s show included some legitimately historic moments, like when transgender actress Mya Taylor won best supporting female, or Kate McKinnon’s hilarious and timely parody of Carol. See more highlights here to get the flavor of the Spirit Awards and read all about Film Independent to dig deeper.

The 2017 Spirit Awards air live February 25 at 5P ET exclusively on IFC.

Watch More
Powered by ZergNet